Understanding Fiber Optic Transceivers

Fiber opticFiber optic transceivers are basically computer chips that communicate with other devices using fiber optic technology. In contrast with chips that electronically transfer information or communicate data through circuits and metal wires, or by using different wave forms, optical transceiver chips come in the form of integrated circuits (ICs) that use optical fiber to send and receive data.

The GLC-LH-SM is a good example of a fiber optic transceiver. A small-sized transceiver, the GLC-LH-SM specs include a working wavelength of 1300 nm, 1 Gbps data range, 10 km data range, and LC Duplex connector. It is easy to use with no need for complex configuration and is hot swappable.

Types of Optic Fiber Transceivers

Today, you can find a wide variety of fiber optic transceivers on the market. Some of the distinguishing features are the speed with which the devices transmit data, the type of connections available, and their packing forms. Depending on the package you need, the more common types of fiber optic transmitters on the market are the SFP+, SFP, Xenpak, X2, and GBIC. In terms of the fiber type that the device connects to, the options include multi-mode (MM), single mode (SM), and WDM fiber (DWDM, CWDM modules).

How Fiber Optic Transceivers Work

When using fiber optic technology, data or information is transmitted as light pulses. To make the light pulses usable by an electronic device, they have to be converted into electrical form. The data links in fiber optic transceivers have a transmitter that converts electrical signals into optical signals that are then paired with a connector and sent via a fiber optic cable. The light coming from the cable’s end is paired with a receiver. There, the detector converts the light into an electrical signal once again. The light source used can either be a laser diode or an LED.

Knowing the different types of optic transceiver packages available on the market for various applications is important. This will help ensure that the equipment you will buy is suited for your particular needs.

No related posts.